Valaris announced contract awards

Valaris announced new contracts awarded subsequent to issuing the Company’s most recent fleet status report on February 21, 2023.
- Three-year contract with Petrobras for drillship VALARIS DS-8. The rig will be reactivated for this contract. The total contract value is approximately $500 million, including a $30 million mobilization fee.
- 100-day contract with a TotalEnergies affiliate for drillship VALARIS DS-12. The contract is expected to commence in second quarter 2023.
- 70-day contract with Beach Energy offshore New Zealand for heavy duty modern jackup VALARIS 107. The contract is expected to commence in third quarter 2023. The total contract value is approximately $26 million.
President and Chief Executive Officer Anton Dibowitz said, “We are particularly pleased to have secured the award for preservation stacked drillship VALARIS DS-8, for a contract that is expected to generate a meaningful return over the firm contract term, and we remain focused on exercising our operational leverage in a disciplined manner. This most recent award represents the sixth contract awarded to one of our high-quality stacked floaters since mid-2021, and speaks volumes about our demonstrated track record of project execution when reactivating rigs.”
Dibowitz added, “Following the reactivation of VALARIS DS-17 and DS-8, we will have ten floaters working across the golden triangle, including four drillships in Brazil, a market where we expect to see continued growth over the next several years.”
Updated Guidance
As a result of the contract awarded to VALARIS DS-8, which will require the rig to be reactivated from preservation stack, we are updating our first quarter 2023 and full-year 2023 guidance provided on our fourth quarter 2022 conference call on February 21, 2023.
First Quarter 2023
- Contract drilling expense is expected to increase by approximately $5 million to $385 million to $395 million.
- Adjusted EBITDA is expected to decrease by approximately $5 million to negative $5 million to breakeven. Adjusted EBITDAR, which adds back one-time reactivation expense, is expected to be $25 million to $30 million, unchanged from the guidance provided on our fourth quarter 2022 conference call.
Full-Year 2023
- Revenues are anticipated to be $1.8 billion to $1.9 billion, unchanged from the guidance provided on our fourth quarter 2022 conference call.
- Contract drilling expense is expected to increase by approximately $60 million to $1.49 billion to $1.59 billion.
- Adjusted EBITDA is expected to decrease by approximately $60 million to $180 million to $220 million. Adjusted EBITDAR, which adds back one-time reactivation expense, is expected to be $280 million to $320 million, unchanged from the guidance provided on our fourth quarter 2022 conference call.
- Capital expenditures are expected to increase by $60 million to $320 million to $360 million.
Related News.
September 3, 2026
Cyprus Maritime Innovation takes Centre Stage at SMM Hamburg 2026
Underscoring its expanding role as a premier international hub for cutting-edge maritime technology and sustainable shipping, the Republic of Cyprus…
September 3, 2026
Trump seeks to refill US oil reserve with Venezuela deal but faces long delay
U.S. President Donald Trump said on the 30th (local time) that he would refill the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve, which has been depleted with…
September 3, 2026
US Navy Official visits South Korean Shipyards in private
With U.S. President Donald Trump pushing a plan to allow overseas construction of U.S. warships, attention is focusing on whether the building of…
September 3, 2026
SES and De Boer Marine expand collaboration with FlexMaritime deployment across Global Markets
SES, a leading space solutions company, and De Boer Marine, a leading provider of top-quality marine equipment and maritime connectivity services,…
September 3, 2026
New ESG guidance to help maritime industry turn sustainability into commercial advantage
New framework helps shipowners and ports align ESG strategy with access to capital, charterer expectations and long-term asset value. Maritime…
September 3, 2026
Britannia P&I Club analysis finds four in five crew deaths linked to illness rather than accidents
New report highlights cardiovascular disease as leading cause of fatalities and raises concerns over mental health risks among younger seafarers.…
September 3, 2026
The Swedish Club launches new Loss Prevention podcast, Knot Another Lesson
The Swedish Club has launched Knot Another Lesson, a new podcast exploring the practical lessons, emerging risks and operational challenges shaping…
September 3, 2026
Lloyd’s Register appoints Jens Grunenberg as Senior Representative for Germany
Lloyd’s Register has appointed Jens Grunenberg as its Senior Representative for Germany, effective 1 September. Based in Hamburg, Grunenberg will…
September 3, 2026
Indian Register of Shipping sets sights on Hamburg for European Expansion
Indian Register of Shipping, a leading international classification society and full member of the International Association of Classification…
September 3, 2026
MOL completes Merger of 6 Ship Management Companies
Unifying Management of Over 200 Vessels and Strengthening Safety Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, announced that it has completed the integration of the MOL…
Subscribe to our newsletter!
if you dont want to swim alone in the ocean of news, sign up for the newsletter, and you will receive daily all the important news of world shipping!
Design & Development by P.KAN.DESIGNER
© 2026 Cyprus Shipping News. All rights reserved
Design & Development by P.KAN.DESIGNER
© 2026 Cyprus Shipping News. All rights reserved























