Valaris announced contract awards and Fleet Status Updates

Valaris announced new contracts and contract extensions, with associated contract backlog of $466 million, awarded subsequent to issuing the Company’s most recent fleet status report on May 2, 2022. Contract backlog excludes lump sum payments such as mobilization fees and capital reimbursements.
- 540-day contract with Equinor offshore Brazil for drillship VALARIS DS-17. The rig will be reactivated for this contract, which is expected to commence in mid-2023. The total contract value is approximately $327 million, including an upfront payment totaling approximately $86 million for mobilization costs, a contribution towards reactivation costs and capital upgrades. The remaining contract value relates to the operating day rate and additional services, including managed pressure drilling (MPD), remote operating vehicle (ROV), casing running, slop treatment and cuttings handling.
- Contract extension with TotalEnergies EP Brasil offshore Brazil for drillship VALARIS DS-15. The option is in direct continuation of the current firm program.
- Two-well contract extension with Woodside offshore Australia for semisubmersible VALARIS DPS-1. The two-well extension has an estimated duration of 38 days and will be in direct continuation of the existing firm program for Woodside’s Enfield plug and abandonment campaign (18 wells in total).
- One-well contract extension with Woodside offshore Australia for semisubmersible VALARIS DPS-1. The one-well extension has an estimated duration of 60 days and will be executed within Woodside’s Scarborough development campaign sequence.
- Four-year contract with Brunei Shell Petroleum Sdn. Bhd. offshore Brunei for heavy duty modern jackup VALARIS 115. The contract is expected to commence in April 2023 and has a total contract value of approximately $159 million.
- One-well contract extension with Shell in the UK North Sea for heavy duty harsh environment jackup VALARIS 122. The one-well contract extension has an estimated duration of 150 days and will be in direct continuation of the existing firm program.
- Four-well contract with an undisclosed operator in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico for standard duty modern jackup VALARIS 144. The contracted work is expected to take place during the third quarter 2022 with an estimated duration of 60 days and an estimated contract value of approximately $5 million.
- 90-day contract with Cantium in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico for standard duty modern jackup VALARIS 144. The contract is expected to commence in the fourth quarter 2022. The operating rate is $80,000 per day.
- One-well contract with GB Energy offshore Australia for heavy duty modern jackup VALARIS 107. The contract is expected to commence either late in the fourth quarter 2022 or early in the first quarter 2023 with an estimated duration of 20 days. The operating rate is $118,000 per day.
- VALARIS 36 was sold to another drilling contractor with restricted use provisions for $9 million.
President and Chief Executive Officer Anton Dibowitz said, “We continue to see a constructive outlook for the offshore drilling industry as evidenced by these recent contract awards for both floaters and jackups across several geographies.”
Dibowitz added, “We are particularly pleased to have been awarded another contract for one of our preservation stacked drillships, VALARIS DS-17, and look forward to partnering with Equinor on their flagship Bacalhau project in Brazil. We expect Brazil to be a significant growth market for high-specification floaters over the next several years and we are well-positioned to benefit by now adding a third rig to this strategic basin.”
Dibowitz concluded, “We have demonstrated our ability to successfully contract and reactivate stacked rigs while continuing to deliver the strong safety and operating performance that our customers have come to expect from us. We have now won contracts for five stacked floaters since the middle of last year, with three already on rate and the fourth expected to commence work soon, and we retain additional operating leverage to the improving market with eleven high-quality stacked rigs, including three uncontracted drillships, and options on two additional newbuild drillships.”
Related News.
September 3, 2026
Cyprus Maritime Innovation takes Centre Stage at SMM Hamburg 2026
Underscoring its expanding role as a premier international hub for cutting-edge maritime technology and sustainable shipping, the Republic of Cyprus…
September 3, 2026
Trump seeks to refill US oil reserve with Venezuela deal but faces long delay
U.S. President Donald Trump said on the 30th (local time) that he would refill the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve, which has been depleted with…
September 3, 2026
US Navy Official visits South Korean Shipyards in private
With U.S. President Donald Trump pushing a plan to allow overseas construction of U.S. warships, attention is focusing on whether the building of…
September 3, 2026
SES and De Boer Marine expand collaboration with FlexMaritime deployment across Global Markets
SES, a leading space solutions company, and De Boer Marine, a leading provider of top-quality marine equipment and maritime connectivity services,…
September 3, 2026
New ESG guidance to help maritime industry turn sustainability into commercial advantage
New framework helps shipowners and ports align ESG strategy with access to capital, charterer expectations and long-term asset value. Maritime…
September 3, 2026
Britannia P&I Club analysis finds four in five crew deaths linked to illness rather than accidents
New report highlights cardiovascular disease as leading cause of fatalities and raises concerns over mental health risks among younger seafarers.…
September 3, 2026
The Swedish Club launches new Loss Prevention podcast, Knot Another Lesson
The Swedish Club has launched Knot Another Lesson, a new podcast exploring the practical lessons, emerging risks and operational challenges shaping…
September 3, 2026
Lloyd’s Register appoints Jens Grunenberg as Senior Representative for Germany
Lloyd’s Register has appointed Jens Grunenberg as its Senior Representative for Germany, effective 1 September. Based in Hamburg, Grunenberg will…
September 3, 2026
Indian Register of Shipping sets sights on Hamburg for European Expansion
Indian Register of Shipping, a leading international classification society and full member of the International Association of Classification…
September 3, 2026
MOL completes Merger of 6 Ship Management Companies
Unifying Management of Over 200 Vessels and Strengthening Safety Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, announced that it has completed the integration of the MOL…
Subscribe to our newsletter!
if you dont want to swim alone in the ocean of news, sign up for the newsletter, and you will receive daily all the important news of world shipping!
Design & Development by P.KAN.DESIGNER
© 2026 Cyprus Shipping News. All rights reserved
Design & Development by P.KAN.DESIGNER
© 2026 Cyprus Shipping News. All rights reserved























